mobile menu button
Home > Features and Stories > Felixstowe in Flower 2018 - The Winners

Felixstowe in Flower 2018 - The Winners

14 September 2018

Share this article:share on twitter share on facebook

Felixstowe in Flower 2018 - The WinnersCheck out the winners of Felixstowe in Flower 2018, organised by Felixstowe Town Council.

The free-to-enter competitions were held during the summer, with the Awards Ceremony at the Felixstowe Academy (High Street) on Friday 14 September 2018.

www.felixstowe.gov.uk/council-services/felixstowe-in-flower

----------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Commercial without Garden - Trinity College Cup
Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club

Commercial Best Container - British Fermentation Cup
Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club

Cowpasture Allotment Competition - Cowpasture Trophy
Mr M Smith

Hotel and Guest House - Chamber of Trade and Commerce Cup
The Orwell Hotel

Commercial with Garden - Trinity College Trophy
Harvest Court

Public House - Shield
The Grosvenor

Best Sustainable Bedding - Hills the Jewellers Trophy
Diane Elmes

Town Centre - Best Private Container - John and Angel Goodwin Trophy
Mr P Bushell

Residential Home - Shield
Harvest Court

Most Unusual Container - Doreen Savage Award
Highcliffe House Nursing Home

Small Private Garden - Hotel Elizabeth Orwell Trophy
Doreen Savage

Best Use of Colour - The Garfield Cup
Doreen Savage

Private Best Container - Winifred Williams Trophy
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

Large Private Garden - Port of Felixstowe Trophy
Diane Elmes

Allotment Competition - The Cecil Farrow Trophy
Mr H May

Town Centre Garden - Silver Salver Town Centre Residents
Mr Peter Bushell

Floral Balcony - Mike Ninnmey Trophy
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

Seaside Theme - Melody Gordon Trophy
Peewit Caravan Park

Best New Entry - Allotment Competition - Julian Sage Trophy
Mr M Sims

Best New Entry - Ann Rodwell Trophy
Diane Elmes

Best of the Best - Don Smith Trophy
Diane Elmes

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CHILDREN'S AWARDS

Painting Competition - Councillor Mike Deacon Cups
Nursery: Sophia Needs, Felixstowe Nursery
Infants: Fanrui Mena, Fairfield Infants
Juniors: Vivien Komizszar, Causton Junior School

School's Gro-Bag Competition - Shield
Fairfield Infants

Nursery School Competition - Gro-Bag - David Rowe Trophy
Felixstowe Nursery School

Nursery School - Project - Alan Barker Trophy
Felixstowe Nursery

Tallest Sunflower Competition - J. & C. Webb Trophy
Thomas Barber

School's Environmental Project - Port of Felixstowe Trophy
Causton Junior School