mobile menu button
Home > Features and Stories > Felixstowe in Flower 2019 - The Winners

Felixstowe in Flower 2019 - The Winners

13 September 2019

Share this article:share on twitter share on facebook

Felixstowe in Flower 2019 - The WinnersCheck out the winners of Felixstowe in Flower 2019, organised by Felixstowe Town Council.

The free-to-enter competitions were held during the summer, with the Awards Ceremony at the Felixstowe Academy (High Street) on Friday 13 September 2019.

www.felixstowe.gov.uk/council-services/felixstowe-in-flower

----------------------------------------------------------

Commercial without Garden - Trinity College Cup
Felixstowe Bowls Club

Commercial Best Container - British Fermentation Cup
Harvest Court

Cowpasture Allotment Competition - Cowpasture Trophy
Mr H May

Hotel and Guest House - Chamber of Trade and Commerce Cup
The Orwell Hotel

Commercial with Garden - Trinity College Trophy
Harvest Court

Public House - Shield
The Grosvenor

Best Sustainable Bedding - Hills the Jewellers Trophy
Adrian Hine

Town Centre - Best Private Container - John and Angel Goodwin Trophy
Eileen Goodwin

Residential Home - Shield
Mill Lane Nursing Home

Most Unusual Container - Doreen Savage Award
Foxgrove and Maynell House

Small Private Garden - Hotel Elizabeth Orwell Trophy
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

Best Use of Colour - The Garfield Cup
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

Private Best Container - Winifred Williams Trophy
Ralph Fawkes

Large Private Garden - Port of Felixstowe Trophy
Diane Elmes

Allotment Competition - The Cecil Farrow Trophy
Mr H May

Town Centre Garden - Silver Salver Town Centre Residents Trophy
Mrs Sandra Sparrow

Floral Balcony - Mike Ninnmey Trophy
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

Seaside Theme - Melody Gordon Trophy
Adrian Hine

Best New Entry - Allotment Competition - Julian Sage Trophy
Ms Jane Foley

Best New Entry - Ann Rodwell Trophy
Eileen Goodwin

Best of the Best - Don Smith Trophy
Mr D Markham and Mr R Mallet

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CHILDREN'S AWARDS

Painting Competition - Councillor Mike Deacon Cups
Nursery: Dea Gjoka, Fairfield Nursery
Infants: Ava Macleod, Fairfield Infant
Juniors: Amy Cook, Causton Junior

School's Gro-Bag Competition - Shield
Kingsfleet Primary

Nursery School Competition - Gro-Bag - David Rowe Trophy
Fairfield Nursery

Nursery School - Project - Alan Barker Trophy
Fairfield Nursery

Tallest Sunflower Competition - J. & C. Webb Trophy
Thomas Barber

School's Environmental Project - Port of Felixstowe Trophy
Fairfield Infants